Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is extracted from the hips of a rose bush which grows wild in the Southern Andes of South America.  It is high in EFA’s . It is emollient and readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly useful for mature and dry skin.

Buy Online

 

SKU: CO_R_Rosehip Categories: ,

Description

Cold Pressed Rosehip Oil (Rosa eglanteria) high in EFA’s.

Rosehip oil is extracted from the hips of a rose bush which grows wild in the Southern Andes of South America.  It is high in EFA’s . It is emollient and readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly useful for mature and dry skin. It has also become popular recently due to its reputation for helping to minimise the appearance of wrinkles and other signs of ageing and of scars.  It is useful as a stand alone facial treatment or moisturiser, although should be used sparingly. It can also be added to massage blends and skin care preparations especially those for damaged skin.

Common Name Rosehip Oil
Botanical Name Rosa eglanteria
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used hips/seeds
Country of Origin Chile
Characteristics Rosehip oil is extracted from the hips of a rose bush which grows wild in the Southern Andes of South America.  It is high in EFA’s. It is emollient and readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly useful for mature and dry skin. It has also become popular recently due to its reputation for helping to minimise the appearance of wrinkles and other signs of ageing and of scars.  It is useful as a stand alone facial treatment or moisturiser, although should be used sparingly. It can also be added to massage blends and skin care preparations especially those for damaged skin.
Uses – massage – is a useful addition to massage  blends
– skin care – can be used alone as a  moisturiser for face or body & is also an  excellent as a night treatment for the face and neck
– facial skin care preparations (especially for dry or mature skin)
– hair care – beneficial to revitalize dry or damaged hair
Cautions
Buy Online