Almond Sweet Virgin Oil

Very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A & E particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin. It is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A & E.  It is reasonably stable and therefore stores quite well.

Buy Online

 

SKU: CO_R_Almond_Sweet_Virgin Categories: ,

Description

Cold Pressed Almond Sweet Virgin Oil (Prunus dulcis)

Very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A & E particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.

A native of the Middle East, the oil of the sweet almond has a long history of use throughout Europe. It is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A & E.  It is reasonably stable and therefore stores quite well.  It is light both in odour and colour. It is a penetrating oil and is also widely used in skin care and massage products. It is suitable for all skin types, but its protective and nourishing character makes it particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.

Common Name Almond Sweet Virgin Oil
Botanical Name Prunus dulcis
Method of Production cold pressed
Part of Plant Used kernel
Country of Origin Australia
Characteristics A native of the Middle East, the oil of the sweet almond has a long history of use throughout Europe. It is very moisturising and is rich in EFAs and vitamins A & E.  It is reasonably stable and therefore stores quite well.  It is light both in odour and colour. It is a penetrating oil and is also widely used in skin care and massage products. It is suitable for all skin types, but its protective and nourishing character makes it particularly useful for dry or sensitive skin.
Uses – massage – as part of massage blend skin care
– in skin care preparations – especially for dry or sensitive skin
Cautions As this oil is derived from a nut, care should be taken when using on any individual with nut allergies. A patch test is recommended
Buy Online