Ylang ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata)
Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil is a very feminine oil and generally has more admirers among women than men. It is a very calming oil and can help to slow breathing, and also soothes and relieves tension. It has a balancing action on hormones and also on sebum production making it useful on both oily and dry skin.
Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree with large fragrant yellow flowers. The flowers are traditionally spread on the beds of newly-weds in Indonesia. It also lso has a long history in hair care – The hair preparation, macassar oil, popular in Victorian times, contained Ylang ylang oil. The oil also has a very long distillation time and so is distilled in fractions, the first of which, “extra”, is considered the best. The three further fractions are referred to as 1st 2nd and 3rd grade.
|Common name||Ylang ylang|
|Botanical name||Cananga odorata|
|Method of Extraction||Steam distilled|
|Country of Origin||Madagascar|
|Blends well with||bergamot, sandalwood|
|Cautions||Use in moderation as excessive use may cause headaches or nausea. Generally considered non irritant, although there have been a few cases of sensitisation reported.|