Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil is very calming and balancing, and is useful for tension and stress. It is also useful for a variety of respiratory and digestive conditions. It can also be beneficial for dry skin and inflammation or itching.

Buy Online

 

SKU: EO_R_Sandalwood Categories: ,

Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum album)

Sandalwood Essential Oil is very calming and balancing, and is useful for tension and stress. It is also useful for a variety of respiratory and digestive conditions. It can also be beneficial for dry skin and inflammation or itching.

Sandalwood is a small evergreen, parasitic tree, native to Asia. The trees must be over 30 years old before they are suitable for producing sandalwood oil. Note that this oil is not the same as Australian Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) or West Indian Sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera). It has a long history of use as a perfume, as an ingredient in cosmetics, in incense, in building, embalming and for medicinal purposes.

Common name Sandalwood
Botanical name Santalum album
Method of Extraction Steam distilled
Plant Part wood
Country of Origin East India
Note Base
Blends well with black pepper, bergamot, cypress, frankincense, geranium, lavender, patchouli, ylang ylang
Cautions
Buy Online